Home

Cryptogamie, Mycologie

Cryptogamie is a fast-track and peer-reviewed journal of international scope publishing in English only. It accepts original papers and review articles on the taxonomy, biology and ecology of all cryptogams. An issue of Cryptogamie may be devoted to a single topic, under the responsibility of guest editor(s). All articles published in Cryptogamie are compliant with the different nomenclatural codes (ICZN, ICN). A non-exclusive copyright assignment will be signed by the authors before publication.

Cryptogamie, Mycologie focuses on taxonomy, systematics and phylogenetics, as well as on ecology of all groups of fungi, including those groups that have always been studied by mycologists, such as oomycetes or myxomycetes, but are no longer part of the fungal kingdom. Submissions focusing mainly on chemical or on purely floristic or ethnological aspects are strongly discouraged.

All Cryptogamie, Mycologie articles are made freely and immediately available in PDF to readers on the Muséum national d'histoire naturelle website, with no charges to authors for publication (Diamond Open Access). The enhanced journal is distributed by BioOne®, in full-text searchable XML as part of the aggregation BioOne Complete. Archiving and preservation are provided via Portico and LOCKSS.


Formerly : Revue de mycologie founded in 1936 by Roger Heim (1900-1979) and Jacques Duché (1900-x). Including in 1937, Annales de cryptogamie exotique founded by Roger Heim en 1928.


Click here to submit your article to the journal Cryptogamie, Mycologie


en Two new freshwater hyphomycetous species of Sporoschisma Berk. & Broome (Chaetosphaeriales) from Tibetan Plateau, China

Rong-Ju XU et al.

29-37, Published on 28 February 2024, art. 45 (3) DOI

en Characterization of the Podospora anserina (Rabenh.) Niessl peroxidase gene family

Roselyne FERRARI et al.

11-28, Published on 15 February 2024, art. 45 (2) DOI

en A new corticolous species of Mazosia A.Massal. (Roccellaceae, Arthoniales) from Guadeloupe, remarkable by its byssoid thallus

Damien ERTZ & Élise LEBRETON

1-10, Published on 10 January 2024, art. 45 (1) DOI

Thematic issues

Editorial office

Editor-in-chief: Philippe Silar
Desk editor: Chris Le Coquet-Le Roux

Scientific board

Slavomír Adamčík
Institute of Botany, Plant Science and Biodiversity Centre, Slovak Academy of Sciences, Dúbravská cesta 9, SK-84523, Bratislava, Slovakia.

Cony Decock
Mycothèque de l’Université catholique de Louvain, Earth and Life Institute, Microbiology, Université catholique de Louvain, Croix du Sud 3,
B-1348 Louvain-la-Neuve, Belgium.

Damien Ertz
Meise Botanic Garden, Department Research, Nieuwelaan 38, BE-1860 Meise, Belgium.

André Fraiture
Meise Botanic Garden, Domein van Bouchout, B-1860 Meise, Belgium.

Kevin Hyde
School of Science, Mae Fah Luang University, 333 M.1 T.Tasud Muang District - Chiang Rai 57100, Thailand.

Valérie Hofstetter
Station de recherche Agroscope Changins-Wädenswil, Dépt. Protection des plantes, Mycologie, CH-1260 Nyon 1, Switzerland.

Sinang Hongsanan
College of life science and oceanography, ShenZhen University, 1068, Nanhai Avenue, Nanshan, ShenZhen 518055, China.

Egon Horak
Schlossfeld 17, A-6020 Innsbruck, Austria.

Jing Luo
Department of Plant Biology & Pathology, Rutgers University New Brunswick, NJ 08901, USA.

Ruvishika S. Jayawardena
Center of Excellence in Fungal Research, Mae Fah Luang University, 333 M. 1 T.Tasud Muang District, Chiangrai 57100, Thailand.

Chen Jie
Instituto de Ecología, Xalapa 91070, Veracruz, México.

Sajeewa S.N. Maharchchikumbura
Department of Crop Sciences, College of Agricultural and Marine Sciences, Sultan Qaboos University, Oman.

Pierre-Arthur Moreau
UE 7144. Faculté des Sciences pharmaceutiques et biologiques. Université Lille Nord de France. F – 59006 Lille.

Sylvie Rapior
Laboratoire de Botanique, Phytochimie et Mycologie / UMR -CNRS 5175 CEFE, Faculté de Pharmacie, 15, avenue Charles-Flahault, Université Montpellier I, BP 14491, 34093 Montpellier Cedex 5, France.

Contact
Cryptogamie, Mycologie
Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle
Publications scientifiques,
CP 41, 57 rue Cuvier,
F-75231 Paris cedex 05
France
myco@cryptogamie.com